PRIVACY POLICY

Ingrid’s Haven is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how your Personal Information is managed.
 
This business and website complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which your personal information is collected, used, disclosed, stored, secured and disposed of.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at aoic.gov.au.


 
What is Personal Information and why is it collected it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information collected include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.
 
This Personal Information is obtained in several ways including correspondence, by telephone, by email, or via the website ingridshaven.net.au and from cookies.
 
Personal Information is collected for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. You may unsubscribe from the mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.


Sensitive Information
Sensitive Information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.
 
Third parties
Personal Information is collected only from you. Your information is not shared with third parties without your written (emailed) consent.
 
Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed:
• To third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• If required or authorised by law.
 
Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. This website is hosted by Wix.com.
 
Access to Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information held about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact Ingrid’s Haven in writing.

Ingrid’s Haven will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
 
In order to protect your Personal Information, identification may be required from you before releasing the requested information.
 
Privacy Policy complaints & enquireies
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact Ingrid’s Haven. 

ADOPT A CAT - SAVE A LIFE

Ingrid's Haven no kill cat shelter, Sunday Creek, Victoria
PO Box 323, Broadford 3658 VIC

0417 360 700

Animal Welfare Source Number: BR101126
Privacy Policy

  • w-facebook

Site design by
Annie's Graphic Design